South Carolina House passes illegal immigration bill
[…] The Department of Public Safety must promulgate regulations with regard to the collection and submission of the information gathered. In addition, the Department of Public Safety shall prepare a report to be posted on the Department of Public Safety’s website regarding motor vehicle stops using the collected information. The General Assembly shall have the authority to withhold any state funds or federal pass through funds from any state or local law enforcement agency that fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection.”

SECTION 6. Section 23-3-1100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 23-3-1100. (A) If a person is charged with a criminal offense and is confined for any period in a jail of the State, county, or municipality, or a jail operated by a regional jail authority, a reasonable effort shall be made to determine whether the confined person is an alien unlawfully present in the United States.
(B) If the prisoner is an alien, the keeper of the jail or other officer must make a reasonable effort to verify whether the prisoner has been lawfully admitted to the United States or if the prisoner is unlawfully present in the United States. Verification must be made within seventy two hours through a query to the Law Enforcement Support Center (LESC) of the United States Department of Homeland Security or other office or agency designated for that purpose by the United States Department of Homeland Security. If the prisoner is determined to be an alien unlawfully present in the United States, the keeper of the jail or other officer shall notify the United States Department of Homeland Security.
(C) Upon notification to the United States Department of Homeland Security pursuant to subsection (B), the keeper of the jail must account for daily expenses incurred for the housing, maintenance, transportation, and care of the prisoner who is an alien unlawfully present in the United States and must forward an invoice to the Department of Homeland Security for these expenses.
(D) The keeper of the jail or other officer may securely transport the prisoner who is an alien unlawfully present in the United States to a federal facility in this State or to any other point of transfer into federal custody that is outside of the keeper of the jail or other officer’s jurisdiction. The keeper of the jail or other officer shall obtain judicial authorization before securely transporting a prisoner who is unlawfully present in the United States to a point of transfer that is outside of this State.