South Carolina House passes illegal immigration bill
[…] (F) If a private employer is a contractor, the private employer shall maintain the contact phone numbers of all subcontractors and sub-subcontractors performing services for the private employer. The private employer shall provide the contact phone numbers or a contact phone number, as applicable, to the director pursuant to an audit or investigation within seventy-two hours of the director’s request.”

SECTION 8. Section 41-8-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 41-8-50. (A) Upon receipt of a written and signed complaint against a private employer, or upon an investigation initiated by the director for good cause, if the director finds reasonable grounds exist that a private employer allegedly violated the provisions of Section 41 8 20 or Section 41 8 30, the director must institute an investigation of the alleged violation. The director shall verify the work authorization status of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Section 1373(c). A state, county, or local official must not attempt to independently determine if an alien is authorized to work in the United States.
(B) If, after completing the investigation, and after reviewing any information or evidence submitted by the private employer demonstrating compliance with the provisions of this chapter, the director determines that substantial evidence exists to support a finding that the private employer has committed a violation of Section 41 8 20 or Section 41 8 30, the director shall:
(1) notify the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement of suspected unauthorized aliens employed by the private employer;
(2) notify state and local law enforcement agencies responsible for enforcing state immigration laws of the employment of suspected unauthorized aliens by the employer; and
(3) assess a reasonable penalty in accordance with subsection (D) of this section.
(C) The director must not bring an action for an occurrence involving a violation of Section 41 8 20 or Section 41 8 30 against a private employer of one hundred or more employees prior to July 1, 2009, or against a private employer of less than one hundred employees prior to July 1, 2010. The director must not bring an action against a private employer for any employee who has been employed for five three business