- Joined
[…] Any item that is not a handgun (as defined in Code Section 16-23-10(1)), rifle or shotgun is subject to the tax.
Exempt items include:
handguns as defined pursuant to Code Section 16-23-10(1)1
rifles
shotguns
Non-exempt items include2:
ammunition
archery supplies
black powder
books
carrying cases
cleaning supplies
gun barrels
gun safes
handguns generally recognized or classified as antique, curiosity, or collector's items
handguns that do not fire fixed cartridges
holsters
hunting clothes
knives
1 Code Section 16-23-10(1) defines a “handgun” as “any firearm designed to expel a projectile and designed to be fired from the hand, but shall not include any firearm generally recognized or classified as an antique, curiosity, or collector's item, or any that does not fire fixed cartridges.”
2 Some of the items in this non-exempt list are parts and attachments to handguns, rifles or shotguns (e.g., gun barrels, magazines, sights, stocks) and others are not (e.g., ammunition, black powder, carrying cases, holsters, locks, clothing).